ENJOY FREE UK STANDARD DELIVERY ON ALL ORDERS OVER £50
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    Den & Patch: Privacy & Cookie Policy 

    1. Introduction

    1.1 This policy sets out how your personal data is processed if you use the Den & Patch website or otherwise provide personal data to us.  We are Den & Patch Limited a company registered in England and Wales with company number  10630230 and registered office at 27 Cavendish Road, London United Kingdom SW19 2ET.  We are the data controller of the personal data you provide to us.

    1.2 This policy affects your legal rights and obligations so please read it carefully. If you have any questions, you can contact us at denandpatch@gmail.com.

    1.3 We reserve the right to update this policy from time to time at our discretion. If we do so, the updated version will be effective as soon as we notify you of the update.

    1.4 We are the data controller of the personal data you provide to us.

    2. Collecting Your Data  

    2.1 When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we will collect your email address.

    2.2 When you order products from our site, we will collect your name, date of birth, email address, telephone number and address.   We will also collect your IP address.  If you create an account, then you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and for restricting access to your computer to prevent unauthorised access to your account. You agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password.

    2.3 All personal data that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate.  You must not register under someone else’s name and you should keep your details up to date.

    2.4 We may ask you at any time to supply appropriate documentary evidence of your identification and on receipt of such a request, you shall promptly provide to us such evidence.

    3. Use of your personal data

    3.1 We will use your personal data to provide you with products you purchase, deal with any returns and otherwise respond to any queries we receive from you.  

    3.2 If you have agreed to receive marketing communications from us, we will use your personal data to send you such communications. You can choose to no longer receive marketing emails from us contacting us at denandpatch@gmail.com or clicking unsubscribe from a marketing email. We shall therefore retain your personal data in our records for marketing purposes until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails from us.

    3.3 We may also share your personal data (a) to respond to legal requirements including under the Data Protection Act 1998 and from 25 May 2018 under the General Data Protection Regulation (EU2016/679); (b) to protect a third party’s rights, property, or safety;   (c) to any service providers, sub-contractors and agents that we may appoint to perform functions relating to the site and/or one bill services on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and all applicable laws; and (d) in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of assets, consolidation or restructuring, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by or into another company.

    3.4 Our site is hosted by Shopify, Inc. They provide us with the e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products to you.  Accordingly Shopify, Inc. stores your personal data for this purpose.

    4. Information about your device  

    4.1 When you use our site, we may automatically collect and store anonymous information about your device and your activities on the site. This information could include (a) your computer or other device’s unique ID number; (b) your mobile device’s geographic location; (c) technical information about your device such as type of device, web browser or operating system; (d) your preferences and settings such as time zone and language; and (e) how long you used the site and which services and features you used.  We will use this information to improve our service.

    5. Where we hold and process your personal data

    5.1. We shall not transfer personal data outside of the European Economic Area without your prior written consent. 

    6. Cookies 

    6.1 A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification number that asks permission to be placed on your browser’s memory or alternatively your computer's hard drive.  Cookies placed in your browser’s memory are called session cookies and cookies placed on your computer’s hard drive are called persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser, while persistent cookies remain on your hard drive, even after closing your browser. Session cookies are generally used to improve the user experience when using a website. Persistent cookies are generally used to store user preferences, including the preference to keep a user signed in, between browser sessions

    6.2 Our site uses cookies so that we can recognize you when you return and personalize your settings and preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can change your browser settings either to notify you when you have received a cookie, or to refuse to accept cookies. Please note that our site may not operate efficiently if you refuse to accept cookies.   For more information about cookies and how we use them, please see Shopify Cookies

    6.3 We also use Google Analytics to monitor how our site is used. Google Analytics collects information anonymously and generates reports detailing information such as the number of visits to our website, where visitors generally came from, how long they stayed on our site, and which pages they visited. Google Analytics places several persistent cookies on your computer’s hard drive.  These do not collect any personal data. If you do not agree to this you can disable persistent cookies in your browser. This will prevent Google Analytics from logging your visits.  

    7. Security

    7.1 We shall process your personal data in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organizational measures. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise that your personal data or other content that you provide to us will always remain secure.  

    8. Your rights

    8.1 You have the right to obtain from us a copy of the personal data that we hold for you, and to require us to correct errors in the personal data that we process for you if it is inaccurate or incomplete. You also have the right at any time to require that we delete your personal data. To exercise these rights, or any other rights you may have under applicable laws, please contact us at denandpatch@gmail.com.

    8.2 Please note, we reserve the right to charge an administrative fee of £10 if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

    8.3 If you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy & Cookie Policy or otherwise in relation to our processing of your personal data, you should contact the Information Commissioner, see www.ico.org.uk

    8.4 Our site may contain links to other sites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other site. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the site in question.

    9. General

    9.1 If any provision of this policy is held by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid or unenforceable, then such provision shall be construed, as nearly as possible, to reflect the intentions of the parties and all other provisions shall remain in full force and effect.

    9.2. This policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England and Wales, and you agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English Courts.